The following warnings occurred: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warning [2] Undefined array key "avatartype" - Line: 783 - File: global.php PHP 8.1.31 (Linux)
|
SSL and Formtools - Printable Version +- Form Tools (https://forums.formtools.org) +-- Forum: Form Tools (https://forums.formtools.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: General Discussion (https://forums.formtools.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Thread: SSL and Formtools (/showthread.php?tid=947) Pages:
1
2
|
RE: SSL and Formtools - Ben - Dec 5th, 2010 Huh... that's a new one! Well, if you have any trouble with Form Tools running properly, let me know. We should be able to circumvent those problems by adding a line to your config.php to always override the PHP_SELF value. All the best - Ben RE: SSL and Formtools - azparrothead - Dec 5th, 2010 No problems Ben... Form Tools runs GREAT... it's all the hosting variables that make your job Hell! RE: SSL and Formtools - MapleWebsites - May 30th, 2011 I am about to use FormTools for a website I am working on where I have to gather sensitive information. If I install in a secure directory will I have to make the same modifications as above or have these been fixed in the current release? Would I simply need to add the line mentioned about to my config? I just thought I would ask, thanks. RE: SSL and Formtools - Ben - May 31st, 2011 Hi Maple! Are you fellow Canadian, or am I being fooled by your name? The problem that Doug mentioned with the server variable not being populated normally was actually unrelated to SSL, so yes, you should be able to just add that one line to your config.php file. Just one note about storing sensitive information, though: Form Tools does NOT encrypt any of the data in the database. So anyone with access to the database will be able to see it. Just so you know! - Ben RE: SSL and Formtools - MapleWebsites - Jun 1st, 2011 Hi Ben! Yes, I am from Kingston Ontario! Where are you? Thanks for your reply! I will be testing this over the next few days so I will see what happens Thanks Ben! Mike (May 31st, 2011, 11:18 PM)Ben Wrote: Hi Maple! RE: SSL and Formtools - Ben - Jun 3rd, 2011 Cool - let me know how it goes. I'm from Vancouver, BC! Never been to Kingston... one day! - Ben RE: SSL and Formtools - MapleWebsites - Jun 25th, 2011 Hey Ben! Ok, so I am just about to dig into setting up FormTools to work in my hostgator account. For the time being I am using their shared SSL, which is accessed by changing the URL to something like: https://gator123.hostgator.com/~myusername/domain2.com/ Can you foresee any issues before I get started? There are some setting I need to changing in a config file correct? RE: SSL and Formtools - Ben - Jun 26th, 2011 No, I don't see any problems at all. The only setting you may need to add to your config.php file is if you're accessing MySQL via SSL: PHP Code: $g_db_ssl = true; Other than that, you should be good... knock on wood! Good luck! - Ben RE: SSL and Formtools - MapleWebsites - Jun 26th, 2011 (Dec 5th, 2010, 10:07 AM)Ben Wrote: adding a line to your config.php to always override the PHP_SELF value. What would that line be? I can't get my test submission to go to page 2 Any ideas? After I hit submit the first page loads again with the form completely missing? When I view the source the last thing in the code is: <form action="credit-application-page1.php" method="post"> So it stops when it reaches this stuff: <?php require_once("path/to/form_tools/global/api/api.php"); $fields = ft_api_init_form_page("", "test"); $params = array( "submit_button" => "submit_button_name_attribute", "next_page" => "next_page.php", "form_data" => $_POST ); ft_api_process_form($params); ?> Help RE: SSL and Formtools - Ben - Jun 27th, 2011 Ah! For this, you need to replace this line: Code: "submit_button" => "submit_button_name_attribute", With the actual name of your submit button. So your submit button should look something like this: Code: <input type="submit" name="continue" value="Continue >>" /> In this example, the name attribute is "continue", so you need to change the parameter line to: Code: "submit_button" => "continue", For the PHP_SELF thing, I wouldn't worry about it... that was a weird fringe case for another user. It's possible it'll be required, but I doubt it! - Ben |