Form Tools
Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - Printable Version

+- Form Tools (https://forums.formtools.org)
+-- Forum: Form Tools (https://forums.formtools.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Installation (https://forums.formtools.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Thread: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 (/showthread.php?tid=1999)

Pages: 1 2


Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - michatmaster7 - Apr 26th, 2012

Hey Ben -

Just upgraded to 2.2.3 and it appears that when doing an Add Form, then selecting "External" - when I click on Continue, it loops back to the list of forms.

Um??
I narrowed it down to this file, which I replaced with the one from the last version of the core, so that I could add the form I'm working on at the moment.

formtools\admin\forms\add\step1.php

I think I've narrowed it to this bit of new code you added, but I'm no PHP person, so I'll let you figure that one out...lol.

PHP Code:
$num_forms ft_get_form_count();
if (
$num_forms $g_max_ft_forms// note it's not >=
{
    
header("location: ../index.php");
    exit;


If you happen to fix this page, could you paste the entire page in PHP brackets here so I can just copy and paste, rather than having to download and upload a new core file?


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - Ben - May 2nd, 2012

Yikes! You're absolutely right. How very daft of me - give me a little while and I'll release a patch (and post the code!)

- Ben


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - michatmaster7 - May 2nd, 2012

That would be super, there's another thread over here: http://forums.formtools.org/showthread.php?tid=2001


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - Ben - May 2nd, 2012

Simple fix. Just change the second line to:

Code:
if (!empty($g_max_ft_forms) && $num_forms > $g_max_ft_forms) // note it's not >=

I'll release Core 2.2.4 now to patch this. Thanks very much, Brandon!

- Ben


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - Leo2841 - Jun 2nd, 2020

The Php code makes sure access to point out your problems and their solutions. And save some data on your connection. The best working tool is dissertation writing service which is an affordable range to compile your assignment and office content. I hope this will helpful for academic work.


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - Nathanjames - Jun 7th, 2020

I am looking for Php tool since long time to get help while working on a coding process.This is much helpful code to solve quires related to your code work.I hope yo will keep sharing such stuff.


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - LouisWilliams - Jun 16th, 2020

Generally you don`t find auto selection highlighted in the menu bar list. It is the operator who have to highlight it in order to use it in his writings. Many wiseessays.com reviews blog writers due use this option while their writings. I heard some saying this option helps them in highlighting the miss spelled words.


Literature Dissertation - brucepotts2288 - Jul 18th, 2020

If you are one of the students acquiring a dissertation help, you should understand that your dissertation is the most challenging part of your overall study. The dissertation and the excellence it provides is a determining factor when it comes to the final grade.
Literature Dissertation


RE: Literature Dissertation - JackP - Aug 24th, 2020

Any college students need essay writing help in UK then don’t worry contact us. Team of Quality Dissertation are ready to write your essay and complete with following proper guideline.


RE: Add Form Loops in 2.2.3 - Daniel_Davis - Dec 17th, 2020

I really understand you. I had similar problems returning to the list of forms when I upgraded to version 2.3.3. The solution was very easy, I just watched a YouTube video in which the guy showed how to fix this bug. If not for the thousands of subscribers of the channel on which this video was posted, I probably would not have noticed it. I'm sure the author used https://soclikes.com/buy-youtube-subscribers to buy followers.