Posts: 10
Threads: 5
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
Hello there,
I have install Form Tool script and its working nice but i need to know that i have multiple form and each form assign to a single Manager so my question is whether we can transfer a record (customer info) from one manager to another manager OR in other words can i forward a particular client Record from one Assign manager to another Assign manager.
Plz help me out in this regard .. i shall be very thankful to you!
Cheers
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Dec 23rd, 2009, 10:49 AM
(This post was last modified: Dec 23rd, 2009, 10:52 AM by Ben.)
Interesting problem!
Sure, this can be solved in a couple of ways, which for convenience I'll call...
A. Form Field method (easy)
B. Data Copy method (not so easy)
Here's how they'd each work. I'll explain them in the abstract, then depending on which you prefer, I'll can fluff out the details.
A. Form Field method
1. In each of your forms, add a new field called "In Review" or "Sent to Administrator", which is a radio button field with two values: "Yes" and "No".
2. Assign that new field to all Views in your forms so that your managers 1, 2 and 3 can change that value to "Yes" for the relevant submissions.
3. In each form, create a new View that's only visible to Manager 4. This View will contain a Standard Filter that ONLY shows those submissions that have "in review" set to "yes".
And that's it! Now, when the manager logs in they'll only see those submissions that have been "sent" from the other manager accounts.
Benefits: simple to set up.
Drawbacks: Manager 4 has to go to each form in turn to see the submissions that have been passed on by the other managers.
B. Data Copy method
This one's more work and a lot more complicated, but the end result from the viewpoint of Manager 4 may be better. This will aggregate all the submission data in a single form - a NEW form.
1. Create a new form with the fields you want to store that are shared across all the other forms (e.g. name, email etc) and add it to Form Tools for storage. You can then delete the form from your server - it won't be needed!
2. Install the Hooks Manager module.
3. Like the previous example, add a new "In Review" field to each of your forms (but NOT the new one you just created).
4. In the Hooks Manager, write a new rule for each form that's called whenever the form is updated. What it will do is copy over the relevant information into your new form.
To ensure that the information isn't copied over twice, we'll need to add a field to each of the original forms called "mapping_id" that will store the new submission ID in the "aggregate" form. When updating the original forms, the Hooks Manager rule will detect to see if this field has a value. If it doesn't, it will create a new record, otherwise it just updates the existing one.
5. Finally, assign the new form to Manager 4.
Benefits: shows all data in a single form for Manager 4.
Drawbacks: way more work to set up.
- Ben
Posts: 10
Threads: 5
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
Hi Ben,
Thanks for u r replay!
Ben .. i try the 1st options but didn't get any fruitful result. Ben is it possible to add a button "Forward" select a specific row/entry and by pressing "Forward" button a small DHTML or Javascript window appear having all the User/Managers name so one can select a specific user from there and Forward it.
Cheers
Posts: 10
Threads: 5
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
Hay Ben!
Thank u so much u r help. i did that and its working fine I put select option on the form with Yes and No option and make a stranded filter and assign it to Manager4 ....... just one little problem and that is .. that that the select option is visible on the form.
Cheers
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Dec 25th, 2009, 11:38 AM
(This post was last modified: Dec 25th, 2009, 11:39 AM by Ben.)
Hey laxi,
Great! You can actually just remove it from your form. As long as the field exists in the Form Tools database, the actual web form doesn't need to have it in it. So you can just delete the field altogether, or make it hidden if you want to pass along a default "No" value.
[Or, if you're trying to remove the field from a form within Form Tools, you can remove it from any View on the Edit View -> Fields tab].
Hope this helps!
- Ben
Posts: 10
Threads: 5
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
Yahh Ben!
I did that and its working fine!
Cheers