Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
Feb 19th, 2010, 3:33 PM
(This post was last modified: Feb 19th, 2010, 3:53 PM by filch.)
Hi,
I have just added a form and went through the entire process, seemingly with success. However, when I set the form to go live and clear the session cache by loading the thankyou page ... the page with the form on it will not longer load. The browser just spins away trying to load the page. I see nothing in the error log so ... hopefully, someone here can give me some clue?
Dave
(Feb 19th, 2010, 3:33 PM)filch Wrote: Hi,
I have just added a form and went through the entire process, seemingly with success. However, when I set the form to go live and clear the session cache by loading the thankyou page ... the page with the form on it will not longer load. The browser just spins away trying to load the page. I see nothing in the error log so ... hopefully, someone here can give me some clue?
Dave
OK ... further to this ... the form now seems to be loading properly but I get a user: 302 error. So the description of this error is: Quote: The submission is already finalized! The ft_api_process_form only processes submissions that aren't finalized. You need to confirm that you are only finalizing the submission on the FINAL step of your form.
So, what gives here? What does this mean? this is a single page form, a simple contact form. The PHP code at the top says finalize = true. Does this need to be taken out or moved somewhere??
Dave
Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
So, I tried adding a brand new form and now am trying to send the test submission and I am still getting the 302 error. Frustrating.
Anybody able to help?
Dave
(Feb 19th, 2010, 3:33 PM)filch Wrote: Hi,
I have just added a form and went through the entire process, seemingly with success. However, when I set the form to go live and clear the session cache by loading the thankyou page ... the page with the form on it will not longer load. The browser just spins away trying to load the page. I see nothing in the error log so ... hopefully, someone here can give me some clue?
Dave
(Feb 19th, 2010, 3:33 PM)filch Wrote: Hi,
I have just added a form and went through the entire process, seemingly with success. However, when I set the form to go live and clear the session cache by loading the thankyou page ... the page with the form on it will not longer load. The browser just spins away trying to load the page. I see nothing in the error log so ... hopefully, someone here can give me some clue?
Dave
OK ... further to this ... the form now seems to be loading properly but I get a user: 302 error. So the description of this error is: Quote: The submission is already finalized! The ft_api_process_form only processes submissions that aren't finalized. You need to confirm that you are only finalizing the submission on the FINAL step of your form.
So, what gives here? What does this mean? this is a single page form, a simple contact form. The PHP code at the top says finalize = true. Does this need to be taken out or moved somewhere??
Dave
Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
Feb 20th, 2010, 8:46 AM
(This post was last modified: Feb 20th, 2010, 12:11 PM by filch.)
OK ... this is getting crazy. I am starting to wonder if this is just a little TOO finicky! I deleted both forms from formtools that I had been trying to set up. I check the dB tables (ft_forms) and it was empty. I then tried to Add a form. I go through to step three, add the code to the form page ( $fields = ft_api_init_form_page(3, "initialize"); ), I verify that the dB table ft_client_forms has the correct ID for the client and the correct ID (3), I fill in all of the form fields and submit it and now, it is giving me an error 100, which is supposed to mean that I am either submitting the wrong ID (I am not) or I have a hidden field with the wrong values in it ( I do not ), or I have multiple instances of ft_api_init_form_page , which I do not. I am not sure if this is a chaching problem or not but it sure is frustrating to spend two days just trying to get this working. I like the concept of this a lot but if it is going to be this hard to get a simple form running, I might have to look at something else to mange all the forms we run.
Help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Dave
Sorry, but I seem to be having this conversation with myself. But, if it helps someone else ... what the hell?
I did manage to get the forms installed and I had hope this was over with. Just to clarify my setup; I have a site that has both an english side and a french side. Currently there is an english contact form and a french contact form. Both forms have been configured in formtools. However, now, when I try to submit data from, for instance, the english contact form, the data seems to get stored in formtools OK but the thank you page will not load. I have verified that both forms have the proper ID and that they match the IDs in formtools. I also, even though I have set up emails for both forms, do not receive any emails.
I am certain that someone will answer me soon ;-)
Dave
(Feb 20th, 2010, 8:46 AM)filch Wrote: OK ... this is getting crazy. I am starting to wonder if this is just a little TOO finicky! I deleted both forms from formtools that I had been trying to set up. I check the dB tables (ft_forms) and it was empty. I then tried to Add a form. I go through to step three, add the code to the form page ( $fields = ft_api_init_form_page(3, "initialize"); ), I verify that the dB table ft_client_forms has the correct ID for the client and the correct ID (3), I fill in all of the form fields and submit it and now, it is giving me an error 100, which is supposed to mean that I am either submitting the wrong ID (I am not) or I have a hidden field with the wrong values in it ( I do not ), or I have multiple instances of ft_api_init_form_page , which I do not. I am not sure if this is a chaching problem or not but it sure is frustrating to spend two days just trying to get this working. I like the concept of this a lot but if it is going to be this hard to get a simple form running, I might have to look at something else to mange all the forms we run.
Help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Dave
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Hey Dave,
Sorry I haven't been around much this week to help out in the forums. Sounds like you've been through an ordeal. :-)
I'm glad it's at least submitting now. First off, try *disabling* all email templates you have set up. There's a bug (well, maybe not a bug, but some lousy error checking) with the FT core code that will halt the redirect to the thankyou page if there's a syntax error in any of your email templates. From what you described, my hunch is that this is what's happening - it would explain both the emails not being sent and the non-redirect.
If that DOES solve it, post your email template(s) so I could take a look at them.
And if it doesn't solve it, post back anyway.
- Ben
Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
Hey Ben,
I got it all working and it is working fine now. I just ended up starting from scratch and all was well then. Must have been a cache ghost in the machine.
One other sort of interesting question .... is there a french version of captcha??
Dave
(Feb 21st, 2010, 11:36 AM)Ben Wrote: Hey Dave,
Sorry I haven't been around much this week to help out in the forums. Sounds like you've been through an ordeal. :-)
I'm glad it's at least submitting now. First off, try *disabling* all email templates you have set up. There's a bug (well, maybe not a bug, but some lousy error checking) with the FT core code that will halt the redirect to the thankyou page if there's a syntax error in any of your email templates. From what you described, my hunch is that this is what's happening - it would explain both the emails not being sent and the non-redirect.
If that DOES solve it, post your email template(s) so I could take a look at them.
And if it doesn't solve it, post back anyway.
- Ben
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Hey Dave,
Odd... I'm glad it's fixed at least. It *sounds* like your thankyou page wasn't emptying the cache, which would explain the 302 errors. Oh well. Post back if you have other problems.
Regarding French reCaptcha, sure - no problem! I should make this a configurable option, actually. Just add this code somewhere in your page - preferably in the <head> - just as long as it appears before your reCaptcha.
Code: <script>
var RecaptchaOptions = {
lang: 'fr'
};
</script>
And that's it!
- Ben
Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
(Feb 24th, 2010, 9:14 PM)Ben Wrote: Hey Dave,
Odd... I'm glad it's fixed at least. It *sounds* like your thankyou page wasn't emptying the cache, which would explain the 302 errors. Oh well. Post back if you have other problems.
Regarding French reCaptcha, sure - no problem! I should make this a configurable option, actually. Just add this code somewhere in your page - preferably in the <head> - just as long as it appears before your reCaptcha.
Code: <script>
var RecaptchaOptions = {
lang: 'fr'
};
</script>
And that's it!
- Ben
Great Ben ... thanks.
Dave
Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
Ben,
Exactly how does one make changes to the form structure after the initial configuration? I obviously do not want to lose any data in the dB, which I know I can backup, but, is there a direct way to do this without starting from scratch?
Dave
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Hey Dave,
You can just edit the form database fields through the Edit Form -> Database tab. That page lets you add and delete database fields. You can also edit the different field types on the Edit Form -> fields tab.
This is often needed when the form content changes.
- Ben
Posts: 114
Threads: 42
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation:
0
Feb 26th, 2010, 8:54 AM
(This post was last modified: Feb 26th, 2010, 9:01 AM by filch.)
Right but when I go into the form and select edit, in a record that I know had a submission with the new field(s), it does not show up there. This is so, even though when I look at the database, the new field(s) are there and there is data in them.
Not to load you up with too much here but I have two other questions:
How can I resize the captcha? Right now it is too big for the form. Is there a minimum width?
The reason I am adding captcha is that when I look at the database (not through formtools admin .. in phpmyadmin), I see all sorts of NULL records in there ... almost like someone or something was submitting empty form values.
Thanks for your input Ben.
Dave
(Feb 25th, 2010, 8:38 PM)Ben Wrote: Hey Dave,
You can just edit the form database fields through the Edit Form -> Database tab. That page lets you add and delete database fields. You can also edit the different field types on the Edit Form -> fields tab.
This is often needed when the form content changes.
- Ben
Actually Ben, I figured out the missing fields thing. I needed to turn it on in the views. Very cool.
However, my questions around the captcha and null submissions still stand. And also, I cannot seem to get the values to stay in the fields if there is a captcha error. I have added the <?=htmlspecialchars(@$fields["email"])?> type code to the fields but to no avail.
Thanks
Dave
(Feb 26th, 2010, 8:54 AM)filch Wrote: Right but when I go into the form and select edit, in a record that I know had a submission with the new field(s), it does not show up there. This is so, even though when I look at the database, the new field(s) are there and there is data in them.
Not to load you up with too much here but I have two other questions:
How can I resize the captcha? Right now it is too big for the form. Is there a minimum width?
The reason I am adding captcha is that when I look at the database (not through formtools admin .. in phpmyadmin), I see all sorts of NULL records in there ... almost like someone or something was submitting empty form values.
Thanks for your input Ben.
Dave
(Feb 25th, 2010, 8:38 PM)Ben Wrote: Hey Dave,
You can just edit the form database fields through the Edit Form -> Database tab. That page lets you add and delete database fields. You can also edit the different field types on the Edit Form -> fields tab.
This is often needed when the form content changes.
- Ben
|