Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation:
0
Hello,
I have a bit of an odd problem. I have created a form using the direct method and it is getting stuck at the process.php.
The form will not redirect to the thank you page and will not send an email. The data is being captured on the back end bit that is all.
Any ideas?
Form Link here
Thanks
-Sean
Posts: 143
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
5
Jan 12th, 2012, 10:05 AM
(This post was last modified: Jan 12th, 2012, 10:06 AM by michatmaster7.)
It looks like you have two form IDs for this form, that could be causing a glitch. In your HTML, find the <form> tag. Just below it, you have:
Code: <input type="hidden" name="form_tools_form_id" value="2" />
<input type="hidden" name="form_tools_form_id" value="3" />
Login to your Form Tools admin and determine which ID it is supposed to be and delete the extra line here.
If you get stuck, I would review the steps outlined in this article again, just to make sure you did all the steps correctly: http://docs.formtools.org/tutorials/addi...page=index
Disclaimer - I'm just trying to be helpful here, I am not affiliated with FormTools.
Not a FT employee, just a FT user lending a hand. If I've been helpful, please rate.
Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
Hi,
I too am having this same issue, but I do not have 2 form ids. I have tried everything I can think of, but still no redirect even though the data is collected without issue. Please help. I need to go live on this by Monday. I am using 2.0.4 and the form is at http://www.dvtail.com/asm_2012/index.html .
Please let us know.
J-Mac
Posts: 143
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
5
I could be mistaken, but I don't think this line is necessary:
Code: <input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="http://www.dvtail.com/asm_2012/thankyou.html" /
As I'm pretty sure that's a value you enter when adding the form in the Form Tools admin area. So it may be trying to redirect via two commands?
I would check out Ben's tutorial here: http://docs.formtools.org/tutorials/addi...page=step2
Not a FT employee, just a FT user lending a hand. If I've been helpful, please rate.
Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
Hi,
You are right. I was trying everything and even without the line I am stuck at the process.php. This is the 3rd year we have run this form (slight changes each year), but never had this issue. Could it have anything to do with the permissions?
J-Mac
Posts: 143
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
5
Jan 13th, 2012, 11:04 AM
(This post was last modified: Jan 13th, 2012, 11:05 AM by michatmaster7.)
If you don't already, I would add the following line to your /form-tools-path/global/config.php file (change the form-tools-path to whatever folder your formtools installation is located in). Once the line has been added and the changes published to your server, try to fill out the form again and see if an error is displayed. Report back here with the error and we can help diagnose further.
Code: $g_default_error_reporting = 2047;
Not a FT employee, just a FT user lending a hand. If I've been helpful, please rate.
Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
(Jan 13th, 2012, 11:04 AM)michatmaster7 Wrote: Code: $g_default_error_reporting = 2047;
Where in the process.php file would this line go exactly.
Posts: 143
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
5
Jan 13th, 2012, 11:16 AM
(This post was last modified: Jan 13th, 2012, 11:19 AM by michatmaster7.)
It doesn't go in process.php, it goes in config.php.
Quote:/form-tools-path/global/config.php file (change the form-tools-path to whatever folder your formtools installation is located in)
Here is an example of mine just so you can see where it would fit in the file (I've removed my personal information from this example, of course):
PHP Code: <?php
// main program paths - no trailing slashes! $g_root_url = "https://www.domainname.com/formtools"; $g_root_dir = "/home/domain/public_html/formtools";
// database settings $g_db_hostname = "localhost"; $g_db_name = "db_name"; $g_db_username = "db_user"; $g_db_password = "password"; $g_table_prefix = "ft_";
$g_db_ssl = true; $g_max_nav_pages = 100; $g_session_type = "php";
//Error Messages $g_default_error_reporting = 2047;
?>
Not a FT employee, just a FT user lending a hand. If I've been helpful, please rate.
Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
Jan 13th, 2012, 11:37 AM
(This post was last modified: Jan 13th, 2012, 11:48 AM by jmac1515.)
Okay I did this and nothing happened. No error message.
I have the form from last year and it works fine. The only change it that the validations works on this form but not on last years form. I must be something I am missing in and around the validation I just do not know what.
J-Mac
Posts: 143
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
5
Jan 13th, 2012, 1:34 PM
(This post was last modified: Jan 13th, 2012, 1:35 PM by michatmaster7.)
You didn't copy and paste that entire bit of code I gave you did you? Just that line for error reporting?
Perhaps that error reporting doesn't work with your type of form. Ben would be able to answer this.
Do you have an e-mail template setup for this form when it gets submitted? If so, can you copy and paste it in a reply? In your reply, click the code button (looks like a # sign), then paste in your e-mail template code, then click the code button again (the #sign).
I know that has been the culprit for me a few times.
If you paste it in, be sure to remove any info in there you don't want us (the world) to see.
Other than that, I'm afraid I'm at a loss.
BEN, can you take over? I tried to help, sorry that I wasn't able to...
Not a FT employee, just a FT user lending a hand. If I've been helpful, please rate.
|