Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation:
0
I've read http://docs.formtools.org/userdoc2_1/ind...og_editing
But I'm still baffled at how I would take a file that has information in it and load it into an option list.
The list would have something similar to this stock list:
AA ALCOA INC
AADAX AIM GROWTH ALLOC FD A
AAPL APPLE INC
...
I've gotten to where it's asking my for a file, I can browse to my file, and can submit it... but I can't get it added. What am I missing?
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation:
0
(Aug 5th, 2015, 8:26 AM)smoring Wrote: I've read http://docs.formtools.org/userdoc2_1/ind...og_editing
But I'm still baffled at how I would take a file that has information in it and load it into an option list.
The list would have something similar to this stock list:
AA ALCOA INC
AADAX AIM GROWTH ALLOC FD A
AAPL APPLE INC
...
I've gotten to where it's asking my for a file, I can browse to my file, and can submit it... but I can't get it added. What am I missing?
Still wondering how to do this, the list has more than 900 entries, it would suck to have to copy/paste each one manually.
Not knowing how the product works under the covers leads me to wonder where the information is stored when modifying it via the formbuilder. I've looked at the mysql database and the tables and don't see it there. Is the list box entry stored in the form itself where it's published? And, if I update it there, will formbuilder recognize the addition of the entries?
-Steve
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation:
0
I was able to get the import feature to work by creating a bogus webpage with the options as such:
<option value=AYMAX >AYMAX AMERN CENTY HI YLD MUN A municipal bond</option>
<option value=AZN >AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC health</option>
<option value=BAC >BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP financial services</option>
<option value=BAM >BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMNT A real estate</option>
<option value=BCE >BCE BCE INC NEW communications</option>
<option value=BCX >BCX BLACKROCK RES&CMDTYS STR commodity</option>
...
But I've observed that the maximum number of entries that can be imported appears to be 200. If I create a webpage with options that exceed 200, it stops with the 200th entry on the import, and I cannot seem to be able to append more items through importation. I have 967 stock tickers to place in the listbox.
Thoughts?
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation:
0
(Aug 9th, 2015, 8:28 AM)smoring Wrote: I was able to get the import feature to work by creating a bogus webpage with the options as such:
<option value=AYMAX >AYMAX AMERN CENTY HI YLD MUN A municipal bond</option>
<option value=AZN >AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC health</option>
<option value=BAC >BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP financial services</option>
<option value=BAM >BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMNT A real estate</option>
<option value=BCE >BCE BCE INC NEW communications</option>
<option value=BCX >BCX BLACKROCK RES&CMDTYS STR commodity</option>
...
But I've observed that the maximum number of entries that can be imported appears to be 200. If I create a webpage with options that exceed 200, it stops with the 200th entry on the import, and I cannot seem to be able to append more items through importation. I have 967 stock tickers to place in the listbox.
Thoughts?
Correction, it lets me import all 967, when I click update... it returns to the screen where I've imported the list and the entries are all gone. If I try to import 260+, it will only save 200 when I click update.
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation:
0
(Aug 9th, 2015, 11:00 AM)smoring Wrote: (Aug 9th, 2015, 8:28 AM)smoring Wrote: I was able to get the import feature to work by creating a bogus webpage with the options as such:
<option value=AYMAX >AYMAX AMERN CENTY HI YLD MUN A municipal bond</option>
<option value=AZN >AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC health</option>
<option value=BAC >BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP financial services</option>
<option value=BAM >BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMNT A real estate</option>
<option value=BCE >BCE BCE INC NEW communications</option>
<option value=BCX >BCX BLACKROCK RES&CMDTYS STR commodity</option>
...
But I've observed that the maximum number of entries that can be imported appears to be 200. If I create a webpage with options that exceed 200, it stops with the 200th entry on the import, and I cannot seem to be able to append more items through importation. I have 967 stock tickers to place in the listbox.
Thoughts?
Correction, it lets me import all 967, when I click update... it returns to the screen where I've imported the list and the entries are all gone. If I try to import 260+, it will only save 200 when I click update.
I'm stuck, if I can't import more than 200 options... I'm done and have to move along. Help?
Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation:
0
(Aug 9th, 2015, 4:18 PM)smoring Wrote: (Aug 9th, 2015, 11:00 AM)smoring Wrote: (Aug 9th, 2015, 8:28 AM)smoring Wrote: I was able to get the import feature to work by creating a bogus webpage with the options as such:
<option value=AYMAX >AYMAX AMERN CENTY HI YLD MUN A municipal bond</option>
<option value=AZN >AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC health</option>
<option value=BAC >BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP financial services</option>
<option value=BAM >BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMNT A real estate</option>
<option value=BCE >BCE BCE INC NEW communications</option>
<option value=BCX >BCX BLACKROCK RES&CMDTYS STR commodity</option>
...
But I've observed that the maximum number of entries that can be imported appears to be 200. If I create a webpage with options that exceed 200, it stops with the 200th entry on the import, and I cannot seem to be able to append more items through importation. I have 967 stock tickers to place in the listbox.
Thoughts?
Correction, it lets me import all 967, when I click update... it returns to the screen where I've imported the list and the entries are all gone. If I try to import 260+, it will only save 200 when I click update.
I'm stuck, if I can't import more than 200 options... I'm done and have to move along. Help?
Check your Apache Error log. You might be dealing with a PHP limit. You will need to make an adjustment in PHP.ini if you are submitting more than a total of a 1000 fields at a time. Don't forget to restart the server if you make this adjustment.
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation:
0
(Aug 14th, 2015, 2:12 PM)Tim Clark Wrote: (Aug 9th, 2015, 4:18 PM)smoring Wrote: (Aug 9th, 2015, 11:00 AM)smoring Wrote: (Aug 9th, 2015, 8:28 AM)smoring Wrote: I was able to get the import feature to work by creating a bogus webpage with the options as such:
<option value=AYMAX >AYMAX AMERN CENTY HI YLD MUN A municipal bond</option>
<option value=AZN >AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC health</option>
<option value=BAC >BAC BANK OF AMERICA CORP financial services</option>
<option value=BAM >BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMNT A real estate</option>
<option value=BCE >BCE BCE INC NEW communications</option>
<option value=BCX >BCX BLACKROCK RES&CMDTYS STR commodity</option>
...
But I've observed that the maximum number of entries that can be imported appears to be 200. If I create a webpage with options that exceed 200, it stops with the 200th entry on the import, and I cannot seem to be able to append more items through importation. I have 967 stock tickers to place in the listbox.
Thoughts?
Correction, it lets me import all 967, when I click update... it returns to the screen where I've imported the list and the entries are all gone. If I try to import 260+, it will only save 200 when I click update.
I'm stuck, if I can't import more than 200 options... I'm done and have to move along. Help?
Check your Apache Error log. You might be dealing with a PHP limit. You will need to make an adjustment in PHP.ini if you are submitting more than a total of a 1000 fields at a time. Don't forget to restart the server if you make this adjustment.
BINGO!
[Mon Aug 17 09:12:33.897464 2015] [php5:error] [pid 1932] [client 192.168.5.244:52882] PHP Warning: Unknown: Input variables exceeded 1000. To increase the limit change max_input_vars in php.ini. in Unknown on line 0, referer: http://formtool.cpmandassociates.com/for...list_id=10
|