Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Huh... that's a new one!
Well, if you have any trouble with Form Tools running properly, let me know. We should be able to circumvent those problems by adding a line to your config.php to always override the PHP_SELF value.
All the best -
Ben
Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
No problems Ben... Form Tools runs GREAT... it's all the hosting variables that make your job Hell!
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
0
I am about to use FormTools for a website I am working on where I have to gather sensitive information. If I install in a secure directory will I have to make the same modifications as above or have these been fixed in the current release?
Would I simply need to add the line mentioned about to my config?
I just thought I would ask, thanks.
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Hi Maple!
Are you fellow Canadian, or am I being fooled by your name?
The problem that Doug mentioned with the server variable not being populated normally was actually unrelated to SSL, so yes, you should be able to just add that one line to your config.php file.
Just one note about storing sensitive information, though: Form Tools does NOT encrypt any of the data in the database. So anyone with access to the database will be able to see it. Just so you know!
- Ben
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
0
Hi Ben!
Yes, I am from Kingston Ontario! Where are you?
Thanks for your reply! I will be testing this over the next few days so I will see what happens
Thanks Ben!
Mike
(May 31st, 2011, 11:18 PM)Ben Wrote: Hi Maple!
Are you fellow Canadian, or am I being fooled by your name?
The problem that Doug mentioned with the server variable not being populated normally was actually unrelated to SSL, so yes, you should be able to just add that one line to your config.php file.
Just one note about storing sensitive information, though: Form Tools does NOT encrypt any of the data in the database. So anyone with access to the database will be able to see it. Just so you know!
- Ben
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Cool - let me know how it goes.
I'm from Vancouver, BC! Never been to Kingston... one day!
- Ben
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
0
Hey Ben!
Ok, so I am just about to dig into setting up FormTools to work in my hostgator account. For the time being I am using their shared SSL, which is accessed by changing the URL to something like: https://gator123.hostgator.com/~myusername/domain2.com/
Can you foresee any issues before I get started? There are some setting I need to changing in a config file correct?
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
No, I don't see any problems at all. The only setting you may need to add to your config.php file is if you're accessing MySQL via SSL:
Other than that, you should be good... knock on wood!
Good luck!
- Ben
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
0
Jun 26th, 2011, 5:19 PM
(This post was last modified: Jun 26th, 2011, 5:46 PM by MapleWebsites.)
(Dec 5th, 2010, 10:07 AM)Ben Wrote: adding a line to your config.php to always override the PHP_SELF value.
What would that line be? I can't get my test submission to go to page 2
Any ideas?
After I hit submit the first page loads again with the form completely missing?
When I view the source the last thing in the code is:
<form action="credit-application-page1.php" method="post">
So it stops when it reaches this stuff:
<?php
require_once("path/to/form_tools/global/api/api.php");
$fields = ft_api_init_form_page("", "test");
$params = array(
"submit_button" => "submit_button_name_attribute",
"next_page" => "next_page.php",
"form_data" => $_POST
);
ft_api_process_form($params);
?>
Help
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Ah! For this, you need to replace this line:
Code: "submit_button" => "submit_button_name_attribute",
With the actual name of your submit button. So your submit button should look something like this:
Code: <input type="submit" name="continue" value="Continue >>" />
In this example, the name attribute is "continue", so you need to change the parameter line to:
Code: "submit_button" => "continue",
For the PHP_SELF thing, I wouldn't worry about it... that was a weird fringe case for another user. It's possible it'll be required, but I doubt it!
- Ben
|