Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
Nov 24th, 2010, 5:18 AM
(This post was last modified: Nov 24th, 2010, 7:09 PM by azparrothead.)
Has anyone used a SSL page in Form Tools for capturing credit card info? If so, where did you code the Secure Link info? I have set the $g_db_ssl = "true" parm in the config.php file and added the SSL info on the one page of a 5 page registration form, but so not see the SSL info in the url on that page.
I am using Form Tools 2.0.4 and do have a SSL certificate installed.
I am able to connect to the first page...however, I get :
The requested URL /2011/step1.php was not found on this server. It seems the complete url of my website is missing.
Thanks in advance.
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Hi parrothead,
I only ever used that SSL setting on one site and it was a quite a while back.
I'm actually not quite clear on the problem though: so the first page of the form works okay, but it doesn't redirect to the second? If so, if you're using the API: check the "next_page" parameter value being passed to your ft_api_process_form() function. If you're not using the API, check the Redirect URL field on your Edit Form -> Main tab.
But neither problem should be related to SSL.
Let me know if I misunderstood this!
- Ben
Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
Dec 4th, 2010, 11:35 AM
(This post was last modified: Dec 4th, 2010, 1:47 PM by azparrothead.)
Thanks for the reply Ben...
The first page is fine with https://ssl4.westserver.net/phinstothewe...ration.php.
(it is the basic instructions and data collection, it transfers to the first pages just fine.
It transfers to https://ssl4.westserver.net/phinstothewe.../step1.php just fine.
I have the parms set in page 1 as:
$params = array(
"submit_button" => "continue",
"next_page" => "step2.php",
"form_data" => $_POST,
"file_data" => $_FILES
);
When I het the continue button, I get
"The requested URL /2011/step1.php was not found on this server" (Step1 is what is showing) it seems the
https://ssl4.westserver.net/phinstothewest.com portion is missing!!!
Does the "next_page" need to have the fully qualified url? That didnt seem to work well either
Thanks So Much!!!
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Ah! The problem is the action attribute of your form tag: in the generated source it has /2011/step1.php - which is incorrect.
Is that value hardcoded? If so, replace it with this:
Code: <form ... action="<?php echo $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"]?>" ... >
- Ben
Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
Hummm.... .
the form code is as below:
registration.php <form action="step1.php" onsubmit="return checkCheckBox(this)">
<table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<TR>
<TD><font face="Comic Sans MS" size="4"><br>
Click on the checkbox to accept the Terms & Conditions for<br> Phin to the West <?php echo $event_year;?><br>
I accept the Terms and Condidions as identified above:
<input type="checkbox" value="0" name="agree"> <br>
This does go to the https://ssl4.westserver.net/phinstothewe.../step1.php page...
Step1.php
<form name="regform" action="<?php echo $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"]?>" onsubmit="return rsv.validate(this, rules)" method="post">
when I click on the continue button I still am getting the
The requested URL /2011/step1.php was not found on this server. from there!
Step2:
<form name="regform" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>" method="post">
I just changed the action to your suggestion and updated the form urls... same result
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Dec 4th, 2010, 4:32 PM
(This post was last modified: Dec 4th, 2010, 4:33 PM by Ben.)
Huh! Stranger and stranger.
In that case, $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"] is generating an invalid value for your server environment. This is pretty serious.
To test, on your step1.php file, change the action attribute to this:
Code: action="/phinstothewest.com/2011/step1.php"
PHP_SELF *should* be outputting that value, but it's outputting /2011/step1.php instead - which is invalid!
- Ben
Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
Dec 4th, 2010, 4:44 PM
(This post was last modified: Dec 4th, 2010, 4:53 PM by azparrothead.)
OK... that works and I can get to the next page...
then same problem.. i can fix that...but then the page after that one (page 4) I can go to a different page dependent on if they are paying by check or credit card... how can I handle that??
if ($fields['Payment_Type'] == 'Check')
{
$params = array(
"submit_button" => "continue",
"next_page" => "step4check.php",
"form_data" => $_POST,
"file_data" => $_FILES,
"no_sessions_url" => "step1.php"
);
ft_api_process_form($params);
}
else
{
$params = array(
"submit_button" => "continue",
"next_page" => "step4credit.php",
"form_data" => $_POST,
"file_data" => $_FILES,
"no_sessions_url" => "step1.php"
);
.....
....
<form method="post" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>">
Thanks for your help!
set a variable dependent on the payment selected and use that in the action???
Posts: 2,456
Threads: 39
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation:
6
Yeah, what you described may work - unless the Payment_Type field is on that page. If so, I'd do:
Code: if ($_POST["Payment_Type"] == "Check")
{
...
}
This is because I think $fields only gets updated by ft_api_process_form & won't contain the right value at that point.
But I'm still a little puzzled about your $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"] doling up an incorrect value... I haven't seen that before. If Form Tools is located at that same location, I can't see it working properly.
I'd be tempted to fire off an email to your host entitled "What the WHAT?" and ask them what's up.
- Ben
Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
OK things are working well with that change ... ONCE AGAIN... YOU ROCK Ben!!!
Posts: 17
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
Hosting company replied " use of absolute URL should always be used"
|